Ellerslie AFC

U17's TOURNAMENT - A WRAP UP

The U17's nationals wrapped up on Sunday afternoon with Lower Hutt winning the boys title and Hamilton Wanderers winning the girls title - find out more about that and how Ellerslie fared.

Both Ellerslie teams made the finals in the Bowl (2nd tier) after narrowly missing out on the Cup Quarter-Finals.

The boys won their last pool game against Bay Olympic 1-0 to register 9 points which was level with Melville United who won their last game 3-1 - both teams ended up with a +1 goal difference so it came down to the 9 goals Melville had scored against the 6 goals Ellerslie had scored and this put the Waikato team through to the Cup while Ellerslie drew Bay Olympic in the Bowl Quarter-finals.

Maybe we had a tough group as we cruised past East Coast Bays in the Quarter before struggling against Havelock North before winning the game via penalties - this setup a match against Hamilton Wanderers which we competed well in but just couldn't find a cutting edge up front and went down 3-1 in the final.

The Girls who were only in the tournament for the 2nd time and with the majority of the team eligible again next year made us proud by making the Bowl Final after a win against Glenfield via penalties.  Unfortunately in the final we just ran out of puff against a strong Suburbs team (who were in our pool).  Highlights for the girls was an epic 2-2 draw with overall Women's Champs Hamilton Wanderers on Friday, and Kat Gow taking home the overall Women's Golden Boot with 9 goals.

Full details below:

 

FRIDAY

Boys Game 1:  Ellerslie vs Franklin 
Ellerslie 3-0 (H.Fayad 3)

Girls Game 1: Ellerslie vs Waterside Karori
Ellerslie 2-0 (K.Gow 2)

Boys Game 2: Ellerslie vs Lower Hutt
Ellerslie 1-3 (A.Mohammed Atif)

Girls Game 2: Ellerslie vs Hamilton Wanderers
Ellerslie 2-2 (M.McCormick, L.Davison

Boys Game 3: Ellerslie vs Melville
Ellerslie 0-2 (n/a)

Girls Game 3: Ellerslie vs Three Kings
Ellerslie 0-3 (n/a)


SATURDAY

Boys Game 4: Ellerslie vs Forrest Hill Milford
Ellerslie 1-0 (M.Sheed)

Girls Game 4: Ellerslie vs Eastern Suburbs
Ellerslie 0-0 (n/a)

Boys Game 5: Ellerslie vs Bay Olympic
Ellerslie 1-0 (H.Fayad)

Girls Game 5: Ellerslie vs Western Springs
Ellerslie 7-0 (K.Gow 5, M.McCormick, A.Saunders)

Boys Bowl QF: Ellerslie vs East Coast Bays
Ellerslie 2-0 (J.Marshall, S.Clayton)

 

SUNDAY

Girls Bowl SF: Ellerslie vs Glenfield
Ellerslie 2-2 (K.Gow 2) - Ellerslie win 4-2 on Penalties

Boys Bowl SF: Ellerslie vs Havelock North
Ellerslie 0-0 (n/a) - Ellerslie win 6-5 on Penalties

Girls Bowl Final: Ellerslie vs Eastern Suburbs
Ellerslie 0-4 (n/a)

Boys Bowl Final: Ellerslie vs Hamilton Wanderers
Ellerslie 1-3 (A.Mohammed Atif)